Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Ramshackle Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.
 

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

What we Collect from your interaction with our sites – Ramshackle and the Ramshackle Store.

  1. Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing an order with us.
  2. Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) using our services.
  3. Names (and in some cases ages and gender) of all participants of a photo shoot.
  4. Details and notes taken throughout a photo session or service provided to help us remember conversations during and details of your session.
  5. If you EMail us or send us messages via social media, these messages are stored within our email system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow us to provide you with better future services.

 

WHO IS COLLECTING THE DATA?

This data is being collected by Ramshackle Games. We use a password protected data management software to hold our data.

The Site uses a WordPress hosting platform through a dedicated Domain. Your data may be stored through WordPress.com’s and our Hosts Domains data storage, databases and their general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

The site utilises systems that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to any personal data you may submit on the Site. The Site maintains data accuracy and guarantees the correct use of the information under this statement. The systems used at The Site comply with the latest security standards and include necessary electronic, physical, and managerial procedures (Including Administration, see Section 5.), which help to protect the information collected online and to ensure and guarantee its correct and safe use. Nevertheless, due to the fact that no data can be 100% free nor 100% secure on the Internet, nor the WWW, we cannot guarantee that any information submitted to us will be totally safe and secure. Users provide the information at their own risk. The Site constantly assesses and evaluates the abilities of new technologies in providing the additional protection of the information where possible.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you within our privacy policy when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      To quickly process your transactions.
      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

 

HOW IS IT BEING COLLECTED?The majority of our data is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a form for us online or in person, or tell us face to face, via the telephone, via e-mail or message.

In some cases, data may be given to us by a third party. This includes if somebody purchases a voucher for you – They will usually give us your name and details to allow us to process their order, and provide our service to you.

The use of the RamshackleGames.co.uk and Shop.ramshackleGames.co.uk does not require any personal information when you visit our Site in the course of general browsing or casual use. Should you wish to provide your personal details on the site as part of a product related enquiry or in transacting to receive additional information – any information you provide to us will be protected from unauthorised access and you’ll be informed of exactly how your information is to be used within this privacy policy. The details below state the exact way in which information practices are handled by RamshackleGames.co.uk;

WHY IS IT BEING COLLECTED?

Most of the data we collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered, or had ordered for you.

Some of the data we collect is to help provide you with a better customer serviceexperience through the use of Personal Information

we are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us.This Information allows you to be identified as and an Identifier of purchaser of services or goods of Ramshackle Games and so includes:

  • Name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, gaming types, Interests, banking details – (See below), health declaration with regards you require disabled access or special needs if visiting the store or require access to a specific venue or site we have agreed upon.
  • Credit, Debit card, Direct Debit information, relevant information about your bank account number and sort code or other banking information. Please Note that we do not store your bank or credit card details on our web servers
  • Your usage records and duration of visits with regards Ramshackle Games Sites, venues and events.
  • Your contacts with us, such as a note or recording of a call you make to our contact centre, an email or other records of any contact you have with us.
  • Your purchase/booking information – such as dates of payment owed and received, the services you use and any other information related to your account
  • Your particular preferences for particular products, Services or interests when you tell us what they are; – or when we assume, deduce what they are, depending on how you and your use of Ramshackle Games Sites products and services

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
For your convenience we may store your credit card information kept for more than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process.

Analytics

By default WordPress does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data. However we make use of Google Anylytis to better allow us to understand the data of where our customers and visitors come from, the range of pages visted and other data for advertising and better understandoing of how our pages work.

  • We will only process your information for these purposes where we have your consent to do so.
    1. Khandie Photography may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.
    2. Khandie Photography may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

Details

Under no circumstances will any Personal Information be used for anything other than the reason it has been submitted for. We reserve the right to use any Personal Information for promotion administration purposes, including but not limited to verification and notification of winners as applicable.

​Any Personal Information obtained regarding an enquiry will be stored within the medium in which it was received and, unless a booking is complete, all Personal Information will be anonymised prior to the date of the event or eight months after final contact is made (whichever is later). Where a booking is made, relevant Personal Information provided by the client will be stored for a period of ten (10) years after the date of the event.

All electronic devices where your Personal Information is stored, for example, mobile phone, tablet, digital device (where applicable), Cloud service, online storage, localised Nas and desktop, all contain passwords. Images are stored on on digital mediums which are password protected. Any paper documents where your Personal Information can be accessed are stored in a secure, private location only accessible by Ramshackle Games.

All correspondence to Ramshackle Games via email, social media, website, contact form, Whatsapp, Messenger, electronic messaging services are password protected and Khandie Photography is solely responsible for the handling and managing of all personal data.

Some of our processes for how we use your information can involve profiling, automated processing and automated decisions. We need to do this to meet our own contractual obligations, to comply with applicable law (i.e. for fraud prevention, or where we are have a genuine good faith belief we are under a regulatory or legal (lawful) obligation to do so), and is within  our legitimate business interests to engage in such automated processing. See Section 7) For example:

Identity verification:

  • We, and in the site may engage in profiling and automated processing, both directly and through the use of third party identification verification services, to verify your identity (so we can confirm you appear to be who you claim to be). We set out more information on this above and how this affects you and Section 7. If we cannot identify you, we may not be able to provide the Services to you. This identity verification check will be based on the information you provide to us and the results we get for the third party verification services (which is limited to the result of the check).

Client, staff and Customer Safety:

  • We have developed processes, for the purposes set out in our business, to check that our Services are not being used for fraudulent purposes, and to make sure our staff and all relevant persons are treated fairly and safely. We will consider information you provide to access our Services, information you provide to enhance your experience, information we automatically collect from your use of our Services, and information we collect from other sources. We regularly check that our processes are up to date and implemented robustly and fairly to ensure that we can deliver the Services to you and that they are safe to use. If we believe in good faith, through legal and lawful entities and bodies and other approved and noted sources that personal safety, abuses, illegality (where we have prior information) and crime prevention processing detects activities or use of our Services which could be used for criminal or illegal activities, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

Fraud and crime detection and prevention:

  • We have robust developed processes, for the purposes set out above, to check that our Services are not being used for fraudulent purposes. We will consider information you provide to access our Services, information you provide to enhance your experience, information we automatically collect from your use of our Services, and information we collect from other sources. We regularly check that our processes are up to date and implemented robustly and fairly to ensure that we can deliver the Services to you and that they are safe to use in the context of job requirements (Without prejudice in this Fraud and Crime detection.). If we believe in good faith that our fraud and crime prevention processing detects activities or use of our Services which could be used for fraudulent or criminal activities, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

Product development and creation:

  • We can process the information you provide to us, the information we collect from your use of our Services, site and the information we obtain from third parties automatically to improve our products and develop new products and services. The information we use will help us to understand what is important to our users, and how we can create better products and services.

Ramshackle Games may at times use an assistant, administrator, physical or virtual, or a second shooter, under these circumstances they will have access to your name and telephone number for the duration of the event. All paperwork with this Personal Information on will be destroyed after the event has been carried out.

WHO WILL IT BE SHARED WITH?

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your data to third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you. These include:

      • Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number)
      • Manufacturers (our or approved printing labs) if we are sending an order directly to you from a lab. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number)
      • Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – We will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

Personal information shall not be shared with Third Party operators or websites, unless considered necessary when completing your transaction. For example, Khandie Photography used Google Drive as a means to distribute final digital material and/or photographs to clients; Khandie Photography will use your name and images to complete this order. This Site holds no physical, or E-Commerce payment and hosting transaction websites and services; Responsibility for privacy policies on other sites, but endeavours to only work with GDPR compliant companies.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help   us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf, within our privacy policy.
 
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience .

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
      Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      By emailing us
      By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Instagram Feed

“Instagram Feed plugin uses Instagram API on website front end. All the data received from Instagram via API is cached in WordPress database for some short period to provide front end optimization. You may request us to delete your Instagram data if it is accidentally cached in our website database with hashtag feed data. Instagram saves some cookies in browsers of website visitors via API data. These cookies are mostly used for security purposes. They are regulated under terms of Instagram’s Privacy Policy.”

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).
 

Patreon features in this website

In order to enable you to use this website with Patreon services, we save certain functionally important Patreon information about you in this website if you log in with Patreon.
These include your Patreon user id, Patreon username, your first, last names and your vanity name. Additionally, the id of your campaign at Patreon and your campaign’s Patreon URL are also saved.
If you request that your data be deleted from this website, this data will also be deleted and Patreon functionality will not work. You would need to register on this website and log in to this website with Patreon again in order to re-populate this data and have Patreon functionality working again.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
      Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
      Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence and within our privacy policy 

 

MORE INFORMATION.

    1. If you would like any clarification on how we collect, store or process your data – please contact us directly.
    2. If you would like further information on the legal guidelines we operate within, or have any concerns about how we use your data, please check the ICO’s website
    3. Further Information:
      1. EU GDPR
      2. Data Protection Act 1998
      3. Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (ICO’s)
      4. PayPal Privacy Policy
      5. Stripe Privacy Policy
      6. Square Policy
      7. WooCommerce Policy
      8. Twitter Privacy Policy
      9. Instagram Policy
      10. Facebook Privacy Policy
      11. Google Privacy Policy

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://ramshacklegames.co.uk
 
1 Thoresby St

Nottingham,

Notts

NG1 1AJ

Uk
 
Last Edited on 2018-04-25